Zabaware Support Forums

Zabaware Forums => General Discussion => Topic started by: knight2000 on August 20, 2017, 01:02:11 pm

Title: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: knight2000 on August 20, 2017, 01:02:11 pm
Is there a way to find certain responses that Hal says and delete them from his database? Sometimes he learns stuff that doesn't make sense and just says gibberish. I tried searching in the database but i'm not able to find any of those responses. Anyone else have this problem?
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: onthecuttingedge2005 on August 21, 2017, 09:19:45 am
Hi Knight, maybe it's an assembled response, put together from a routine. harder to find in the tables because the response may be assembled.
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: knight2000 on August 21, 2017, 10:26:59 am
yeah, thats what im thinking, i know in the brain editor i can say the sentence and he will say that same response, i just wish there was a way we could change his response for that question.
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: lightspeed on August 21, 2017, 07:08:25 pm
KNIGHT2000, I know you from another forum! ;) you can change some answers , go to the tables answers and questions click on pre made questions and answers (Robert created) and change the questions and or answers . i have done it myself , but it has been many years ago.
    i did it for probably the same reason you want to on your "project" to make customized answers and questions .
My Angela A.I. says many things i want her to say now.  :)
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: knight2000 on August 22, 2017, 12:58:58 pm
Hi Lightspeed! The problem is that Hal has generated these weird responses. I have a plugin that has commands with custom responses however hal has added onto end the custom response. so for example, if I say "Open chrome" I give hal a custom response of "no problem" but hal adds onto the end of the response like "no problem no problems open chrome no problem" its a weird deal. In the database it is not easy to search for stuff. But i'll keep looking around.
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: onthecuttingedge2005 on August 22, 2017, 09:51:05 pm
Hi Lightspeed! The problem is that Hal has generated these weird responses. I have a plugin that has commands with custom responses however hal has added onto end the custom response. so for example, if I say "Open chrome" I give hal a custom response of "no problem" but hal adds onto the end of the response like "no problem no problems open chrome no problem" its a weird deal. In the database it is not easy to search for stuff. But i'll keep looking around.

Hi Knight.

I know this is a little late but if you order HAL to do something you should use HAL's name or what ever your bots computer name is because it will not save when its name is mentioned, this way you don't get other routines saving the responses and using them later in other responses.
Best way to order your bot is to say: HAL, Open Notepad.
or: HAL, Open Chrome.
Always use HAL's name whiles ordering.

best advice I can give you.
Jerry 8)
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: knight2000 on August 23, 2017, 10:17:56 am
Thanks for that info onthecuttingedge2005, i had no idea thats how Hal worked when saying his name. I'll keep that in mind for future use.
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: onthecuttingedge2005 on August 23, 2017, 10:53:56 am
Is there a way to find certain responses that Hal says and delete them from his database? Sometimes he learns stuff that doesn't make sense and just says gibberish. I tried searching in the database but i'm not able to find any of those responses. Anyone else have this problem?

Hi knight.
If you could post a small dialog of chat that could help me select which routine is doing it, I have the tables and routines memorized so I might know where the issue is coming from.
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: knight2000 on August 25, 2017, 10:09:44 am
its not really a conversation. its a plugin with a bunch of commands like the one below:

If InStr(1, UserSentence, "turn off the lights", 1) > 0  Then
        GetResponse = "sure thing"
   Set objWSHShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
       WshShell.SendKeys "^+{T}"
       
End If

but when I tell Hal to "turn of the lights" he replys with "sure thing turn turn off the lights turn off the lights"

I dont know why hes adding the rest at the end when I clearly have a GetResponse defined.
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: onthecuttingedge2005 on August 25, 2017, 03:39:44 pm
its not really a conversation. its a plugin with a bunch of commands like the one below:

If InStr(1, UserSentence, "turn off the lights", 1) > 0  Then
        GetResponse = "sure thing"
   Set objWSHShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
       objWSHShell.SendKeys "^+{T}"
       
End If

but when I tell Hal to "turn of the lights" he replys with "sure thing turn turn off the lights turn off the lights"

I dont know why hes adding the rest at the end when I clearly have a GetResponse defined.

Hi Knight.

seems like you use the send keys to control a building?

also, if you do not have anyone to help you maybe I can, If you can share the script to me I may be able to tune it up for you.

However... you can add this upgraded code I wrote for you to replace the one you posted.

Updated Friday 08-25-2017 @ 6:23PM
Code: [Select]
'<======THE DIRECTOR BY: GERALD L.BLAKLEY AKA ONTHECUTTINGEDGE.====]=======O
'LETS ENGAGE IN CONTROL OF THE BUILDING'S ELECTRICAL APPLIANCES & FIXTURES.
'LETS CREATE A BLOCK SAVE IF NEEDED SO COMMANDS ARE NOT SAVED FOR FUTURE RESPONSES.   
If BlockSave = True Then HalBrain.ReadOnlyMode = True
If BlockSave = False Then HalBrain.ReadOnlyMode = False
'IF THE ROBOT HAS NO NAME THEN GIVE IT A NAME NOW.
If ComputerName = "" Then ComputerName = "HAL" 'EXAMPLE: ZIGGY IS MY ROBOT.
'CLEAN ROBOT COMMAND CONTROL FOR USE.
Robot_Control_Response = Ucase(UserSentence)
Robot_Control_Response = HalBrain.AlphaNumericalOnly(Robot_Control_Response)
'LETS COMMAND THE ROBOT TO TURN OFF THE LIGHTS, USE HAL'S NAME IN THE COMMANDS.
'LIKE: HAL, TURN OFF LIGHTS. ADDED: BLOCKSAVE IN CASE HAL'S NAME IS NOT USED
'ACCIDENTLY.
'HAL WILL NOT TURN OFF THE LIGHTS UNLESS ITS NAME IS INCLUDED IN THE COMMANDS.
'HAL WILL NOT SAVE COMMANDS FOR CONVERSATIONAL ENGAGEMENT.

If InStr(1, Robot_Control_Response, Ucase(ComputerName) & " TURN OFF LIGHTS", vbTextCompare) Or _
   InStr(1, Robot_Control_Response, Ucase(ComputerName) & " TURN ON LIGHTS", vbTextCompare) Then
    BlockSave = True
    If StrComp(Robot_Control_Response, Ucase(ComputerName) & " TURN OFF LIGHTS") = 1 Then GetResponse = " Yes " & UserName & " Lights have been turned off. "
    If StrComp(Robot_Control_Response, Ucase(ComputerName) & " TURN OFF LIGHTS") =  - 1 Then GetResponse = " If you are sure " & UserName & ", Lights have been turned off. "
    If StrComp(Robot_Control_Response, Ucase(ComputerName) & " TURN ON LIGHTS") = 1 Then GetResponse = " Yes " & UserName & " Lights have been turned on. "
    If StrComp(Robot_Control_Response, Ucase(ComputerName) & " TURN ON LIGHTS") =  - 1 Then GetResponse = " If you are sure " & UserName & ", Lights have been turned on. "
    Set objWSHShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
    objWSHShell.SendKeys "^+{T}"
    Set objWSHShell = Nothing
    Exit Function
End If

BlockSave = False

Jerry 8)
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: onthecuttingedge2005 on August 25, 2017, 03:51:01 pm
yeah, thats what im thinking, i know in the brain editor i can say the sentence and he will say that same response, i just wish there was a way we could change his response for that question.

HAL editor is our best choice.
try looking in the tables inside auto learning brain folder for 'key words' in the troubled response like a table named: _lights if this is the case then it can be edited out, if you use my control routines for control of a building it will not save to conversations trashing up your brain with non-sense responses. Topic Response in AutoLearningBrain is a good script but it saves to much non-sense with very little control. it needs the spark plugs changed and tuned up for optimum performance.

Jerry 8)
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: knight2000 on August 25, 2017, 05:12:03 pm
@OnTheCuttingEdge

I looked in the auto learning folder and found the keyword and BAM!! I found all the weird responses Hal learned. I right clicked, pressed delete rows and the issue was fixed!! lol. Thank you for your help with this issue. Also thanks for the plugin example, I appreciate you taking the time to do that. My plugin already works great for controlling parts of the house, it was just the issue with that weird responses he gave. Would your example eliminate that problem?
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: onthecuttingedge2005 on August 25, 2017, 05:27:49 pm
@OnTheCuttingEdge

I looked in the auto learning folder and found the keyword and BAM!! I found all the weird responses Hal learned. I right clicked, pressed delete rows and the issue was fixed!! lol. Thank you for your help with this issue. Also thanks for the plugin example, I appreciate you taking the time to do that. My plugin already works great for controlling parts of the house, it was just the issue with that weird responses he gave. Would your example eliminate that problem?

Glad to help.
with my routine you will never see an issue with any commands, no more trash saved or used from commands, Just command and go......

Jerry 8)
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: knight2000 on August 25, 2017, 06:20:50 pm
Awesome! I'll convert all of mine to the way you showed! Thanks again!

One more thing,
is there any way to auto enable the mic when Hal starts up? So when I boot the computer there would be no need to have to enable the mic, Hal would just start listening. I've played around with the <micon> command and <showhal> but didn't have much luck with it.

Thanks!
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: onthecuttingedge2005 on August 25, 2017, 07:26:14 pm
Hi Knight.


This is the updated version of Microphone Assistant v1.0.

I could update it more but I'll save that for a later time.

Code: [Select]
Rem Type=Plugin
Rem Name=Microphone Assistant Plugin v1.0
Rem Author=Gerald L. Blakley A.K.A OnTheCuttingEdge2005
Rem Host=Assistant

'This sub setups the plug-ins option panel in Hal's options dialog
Sub OptionsPanel()
    lblPlugin(0).Caption = "You can turn the microphone On or Off by just typing: turn on mic or turn off mic. or you can speak: Turn off microphone but not turn it On through speech. "
    lblPlugin(0).Move 120, 10, 3300, 1000
    lblPlugin(0).WordWrap = True
    lblPlugin(0).Visible = True
End Sub

Rem PLUGIN: PRE-PROCESS
'The preceding comment is actually a plug-in directive for
'the Ultra Hal host application. It allows for code snippets
'to be inserted here on-the-fly based on user configuration.

'Last updated was Friday, 08-25-2017 @ 4:20PM
If BlockSave = True Then HalBrain.ReadOnlyMode = True
If BlockSave = False Then HalBrain.ReadOnlyMode = False

If InStr(1, InputString, "turn on mic", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "turn on the mic", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "turn on the microphone", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "turn on microphone", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "turn microphone on", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "turn mic on", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "turn mic to on", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "turn microphone to on", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "switch on mic", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "switch on the mic", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "switch on the microphone", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "switch on microphone", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "switch microphone on", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "switch mic on", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "switch mic to on", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "switch microphone to on", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "toggle on mic", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "toggle on the mic", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "toggle on the microphone", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "toggle on microphone", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "toggle microphone on", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "toggle mic on", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "toggle mic to on", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "toggle microphone to on", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, " activate microphone", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, " activate mic", vbTextCompare)  Then
    BlockSave   = True
    HalCommands = HalCommands & "<MICON>"
    UltraHal = "The Microphone has been activated. "
    Exit Function
End If
BlockSave   = False

If InStr(1, InputString, "turn off mic", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "turn off the mic", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "turn off the microphone", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "turn off microphone", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "turn microphone off", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "turn mic off", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "turn mic to off", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "turn microphone to off", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "switch off mic", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "switch off the mic", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "switch off the microphone", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "switch off microphone", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "switch microphone off", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "switch mic off", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "switch mic to off", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "switch microphone to off", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "toggle off mic", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "toggle off the mic", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "toggle off the microphone", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "toggle off microphone", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "toggle microphone off", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "toggle mic off", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "toggle mic to off", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "toggle microphone to off", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "deactivate microphone", vbTextCompare)  Or _
    InStr(1, InputString, "deactivate mic", vbTextCompare)  Then
    BlockSave = True
    HalCommands = HalCommands & "<MICOFF>"
    UltraHal = "The Microphone has been deactivated. "
    Exit Function
End If
BlockSave   = False


Jerry 8)
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: knight2000 on August 26, 2017, 11:21:16 am
Nice plugin! But my goal is to enable Hal and his microphone on startup of windows, this way i wouldn't have to log into the computer and interact with Hal at all. As soon as the the computer would boot up and Hal loads i would be able to give him speech commands. Is this possible without having to touch the source code?
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: lightspeed on August 27, 2017, 10:27:28 am
knight2000, that is strange i never had that specific thing to happen , about hal saying open  , or open chrome as a learned response , it sounds like in the coding it needs a read only command for the command part , others otc2005 might know better on this.

    I thought you was only referring to pre set ( by Robert ) questions and answers ) .
     
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: onthecuttingedge2005 on August 27, 2017, 11:37:07 am
knight2000, that is strange i never had that specific thing to happen , about hal saying open  , or open chrome as a learned response , it sounds like in the coding it needs a read only command for the command part , others otc2005 might know better on this.

    I thought you was only referring to pre set ( by Robert ) questions and answers ) .
   

Hi Lightspeed.

It was his Auto topic learning that was picking up his commands, in the default HAL commands should be used with HAL's name because when HAL detects its name it set readonlymode function to block learning & bad responses from being saved. so: HAL, Turn off lights. is the correct way of ordering a command.

Jerry
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: knight2000 on August 27, 2017, 08:59:56 pm
@lightspeed That was my problem, Hal was auto learning the response. With help from OnTheCuttingEdge i was able to find those responses in Hal's auto learning table. I deleted them and the weird responses are gone.
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: onthecuttingedge2005 on August 27, 2017, 09:27:29 pm
Ziggy can Block Save on command both OriginalSentence and InputString, UserSentence & PrevUserSent, I could do this with GetResponse and UltraHal responses but never saw a reason to do so.
A little nugget I made.
just an Idea to share with you.

Jerry 8)
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: onthecuttingedge2005 on August 27, 2017, 09:49:20 pm
Ok, Is there any other issues that need addressing?

Jerry 8)
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: knight2000 on August 28, 2017, 12:18:10 am
@OnTheCuttingEdge The following plugin crashes Hal on start up. I attached the error.

Code: [Select]
'Rem Type=Plugin
'Rem Name=Microphone Auto Loader
'Rem Author=Gerald L. Blakley A.K.A OnTheCuttingEdge2005
'Rem Host=Assistant

'This sub setups the plug-ins option panel in Hal's options dialog
Sub OptionsPanel()
    lblPlugin(0).Caption = "Automatically loads Microphone to On at HAL start up."
    lblPlugin(0).Move 120, 10, 3300, 1000
    lblPlugin(0).WordWrap = True
    lblPlugin(0).Visible = True
End Sub

Rem PLUGIN: SCRIPT_LOAD
'The preceding comment is actually a plug-in directive for
'the Ultra Hal host application. It allows for code snippets
'to be inserted here on-the-fly based on user configuration.

'AUTO LOAD HAL'S MICROPHONE TO ON AT START UP AND SHOW HAL PANEL.
Script_Load = Script_Load & "<SHOWHAL>"
Script_Load = Script_Load & "<MICON>"
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: knight2000 on August 28, 2017, 10:15:07 am
@OnTheCuttingEdge Yes if i comment out the<MICON> it works fine. I've had this issue in the past with the <MICON> command. Seems like anytime you try to activate that command it throws that error. Not sure why.
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: knight2000 on August 28, 2017, 01:54:46 pm
That error also occurs when I type in <MICON> to Hal's textbox.
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: onthecuttingedge2005 on August 28, 2017, 05:00:27 pm
That error also occurs when I type in <MICON> to Hal's textbox.

anyone else experience this issue with <MICON> not working?
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: knight2000 on August 29, 2017, 10:32:12 am
@OnTheCuttingEdge If i go to Hal's settings > general section and update the plugin to the new script it throws the error I attached,  however if I restart Hal with the new update he throws the same error as before "Run-time error '430'

Maybe hal's interface needs to completely load up before the microphone can be enabled. I remember in a post a while back that the mic would not work until Hals interface loads. In your code it looks like they are both loading at the same time. Could you try adding a time in between <SHOWHAL>Timer<MICON>
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: knight2000 on August 29, 2017, 10:58:40 am
This was the forum I saw before with regards to enabling the mic. You had this issue at one point. do you remember if you got it to work? It was probably before Hal 6.2

Code: [Select]
Unfortunetely <SHOWHAL> is an asynchonous call. It does not wait for Hal's window to finish loading before it runs the next command. And <MICON> requires Hal's window to be completely loaded in order to actually turn the microphone on. Giving the command <SHOWHAL><MICON> at the same time will not turn on the mic since Hal's window doesn't have enough time to load before it tries to turn the mic on.

One solution that I can think of would be to run <SHOWHAL> at startup and <MICON> at some point in the future like maybe in the minute timer. Another possibility worth looking into may be <RESPOND>Turn on the Mic</RESPOND> and you would have to program the Hal Brain to turn on the mic when it receives that command. In theory, the <RESPOND> command will load Hal's window, wait for it to load, and then give that query for Hal to respond to, at which point a <MICON> command could be given to turn the mic on.

Also, command line options for Hal don't need a HalCommands= or anything like that. Just straight HalCommand tags should work fine.


http://www.ultrahal.com/community/index.php?topic=4101.0
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: knight2000 on August 29, 2017, 06:07:48 pm
@OnTheCuttingEdge Thank you for the continued help, however with your latest update hal stays minimized in the taskbar on startup and the mic is not activated. I'm using dragon 13 for my speech recognition on windows 10 64 bit.
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: onthecuttingedge2005 on August 29, 2017, 09:11:34 pm
Well, one last time, lol

Code: [Select]
'Rem Type=Plugin
'Rem Name=Auto ON Microphone
'Rem Author=Gerald L. Blakley A.K.A OnTheCuttingEdge2005
'Rem Host=Assistant

'This sub setups the plug-ins option panel in Hal's options dialog
Sub OptionsPanel()
    lblPlugin(0).Caption = "Auto ON Microphone"
    lblPlugin(0).Move 120, 10, 3300, 1000
    lblPlugin(0).WordWrap = True
    lblPlugin(0).Visible = True
End Sub

Rem PLUGIN: SCRIPT_LOAD
'The preceding comment is actually a plug-in directive for
'the Ultra Hal host application. It allows for code snippets
'to be inserted here on-the-fly based on user configuration.

'LETS LAUNCH THE MICROPHONE ON START UP OF WINDOWS.
Script_Load = ShowHal() & Microphone()



Rem PLUGIN: FUNCTIONS
'The preceding comment is actually a plug-in directive for
'the Ultra Hal host application. It allows for code snippets
'to be inserted here on-the-fly based on user configuration.

'SHOW HAL'S PANEL FOR MIC COMMAND SCRIPT LOAD.
Function ShowHal()
ShowHal = HalCommands & "<SHOWHAL>"
End Function

'LETS ENGAGE IN THE MICROPHONE ACCESSORY AND SHOW HAL PANEL.
Function Microphone()
Microphone = HalCommands & "<MICON>"
Exit Function
End Function

I can add the Exit Function if it works for you. so you can click HAL off.

Hope it works for you knight.
Good luck.
Jerry
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: knight2000 on August 30, 2017, 10:00:30 am
@OnTheCuttingEdge you've been more then helpful and I'm sure its something wrong with either my Hal setup or something on my end. I'm just happy that its even possible to have Hal startup with the mic on. I'll figure it out and let you know! Thanks for all the help!
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: knight2000 on August 30, 2017, 10:12:34 am
@OnTheCuttingEdge Dragon is the problem as you stated earlier, I switched to the default Microsoft speech engine and I did not get that error. Dam, its a fresh install of dragon but who knows what versions are compatible or on. Any ways, your Plugin works great, hopefully I can get the Microsoft engine to work as good as dragon :/
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: onthecuttingedge2005 on August 30, 2017, 10:22:34 am
@OnTheCuttingEdge Dragon is the problem as you stated earlier, I switched to the default Microsoft speech engine and I did not get that error. Dam, its a fresh install of dragon but who knows what versions are compatible or on. Any ways, your Plugin works great, hopefully I can get the Microsoft engine to work as good as dragon :/

Hi knight.

Enjoy the plugin. I guess I can stop pulling my hair out now, lol
I'll clean up the other mess I made later on today. the last plug I made should be the best.
If you don't want hal to be window persistent then add the Exit Function to the ShowHal function like the mic has.

Jerry 8)
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: knight2000 on August 30, 2017, 12:26:47 pm
@OnTheCuttingEdge will do! thanks again. Sorry I probably should have switched the speech engines earlier :(
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: onthecuttingedge2005 on September 01, 2017, 12:00:22 am
Hi Knight.

If you have anymore house control codes please share and I will see if I can shorten it up for you into a tighter package.

Jerry 8)
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: knight2000 on September 01, 2017, 03:53:01 pm
@OnTheCuttingEdge Thanks! I basically used your sample as a template for the other house commands. Seems to work great!

One thing i have been trying to change is the 5 second delay for Hal's auto response. Example, when using speech recognition, after I say something to Hal he shows a countdown from 5 seconds which I assume is to make sure the user is finished speaking. I hate the delay and would like to shorten the delay to 1 second or no delay but it looks like that code is buried inside Hal's source code. Would you know where that code is located?
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: lightspeed on September 01, 2017, 05:16:18 pm
night2000 , this has been discussed in the past about the timed count down i even had suggested to Robert or anyone that their be a option to set the time count down  so users could set it their selves to what they wanted..
  having said that sometimes believe it or not the timer can be handy as even when using dragon speak etc. if you say a word and it is put down by dragon speak but the word isn't recognized right , you can say scratch that and dragon speak will back the word up , erasing it.  this prevents hal from learning something wrong.
i am unsure of how ms vr does that part .

 I would like to see though the option i had first mentioned that gives the user  the ability to set the timer .  :)
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: onthecuttingedge2005 on September 01, 2017, 07:36:49 pm
@OnTheCuttingEdge Thanks! I basically used your sample as a template for the other house commands. Seems to work great!

One thing i have been trying to change is the 5 second delay for Hal's auto response. Example, when using speech recognition, after I say something to Hal he shows a countdown from 5 seconds which I assume is to make sure the user is finished speaking. I hate the delay and would like to shorten the delay to 1 second or no delay but it looks like that code is buried inside Hal's source code. Would you know where that code is located?

Hi knight.

Honestly I don't know much about the function for the 5 second speech delay, I don't know how to control it but I do know a wscript send key can reset its timer but it sounds like a big mess to clean up. I'll look into it deeper at some point, cyberjedi might have some insight to  it than I..
Title: Re: How to manage Hal's database?
Post by: knight2000 on September 03, 2017, 11:27:53 am
Awesome! Thank you.