dupa

Author Topic: Free up system memory plug-in  (Read 6684 times)

onthecuttingedge2005

  • Guest
Free up system memory plug-in
« on: August 16, 2011, 11:40:20 pm »
here is the free up system memory plug-in.

please read the instructions for the plug-in when choosing it in the options panel, this is important.

if you want to expand on this plug-in please do so.


Code: [Select]
Rem Type=Plugin
Rem Name=Free Up Memory
Rem Author=Onthecuttingedge2005
Rem Host=Assistant


'This sub setups the plug-ins option panel in Hal's options dialog
Sub OptionsPanel()
    lblPlugin(0).Caption = "This plug-in allows HAL to free up system memory, just say: Free up 24Mb of memory and HAL will do so, memory values are: 256Mb, 128Mb, 72Mb, 64Mb, 32Mb, 24Mb, make sure you do not try to free up more memory than your system has installed. freeing up to much memory at one time may cause HAL to freeze up. I suggest using the 24Mb because it uses less CPU power."
    lblPlugin(0).Move 120, 120, 3300, 1000
    lblPlugin(0).WordWrap = True
    lblPlugin(0).Visible = True
End Sub


Rem PLUGIN: PLUGINAREA7

'HAL will free up system memory on command.
If InStr(1, OriginalSentence, "free up 256", vbTextCompare) > 0 Then
HalBrain.ReadOnlyMode = True
FreeMem=Space(256000000) '256 mb
GetResponse = "I have free'd up 256 megabytes of memory."
End If

If InStr(1, OriginalSentence, "free up 128", vbTextCompare) > 0 Then
HalBrain.ReadOnlyMode = True
FreeMem=Space(128000000) '128 mb
GetResponse = "I have free'd up 128 megabytes of memory."
End If

If InStr(1, OriginalSentence, "free up 72", vbTextCompare) > 0 Then
HalBrain.ReadOnlyMode = True
FreeMem=Space(72000000)  '72 mb
GetResponse = "I have free'd up 72 megabytes of memory."
End If

If InStr(1, OriginalSentence, "free up 64", vbTextCompare) > 0 Then
HalBrain.ReadOnlyMode = True
FreeMem=Space(64000000)  '64 mb
GetResponse = "I have free'd up 64 megabytes of memory."
End If

If InStr(1, OriginalSentence, "free up 32", vbTextCompare) > 0 Then
HalBrain.ReadOnlyMode = True
FreeMem=Space(32000000)  '32 mb
GetResponse = "I have free'd up 32 megabytes of memory."
End If

If InStr(1, OriginalSentence, "free up 24", vbTextCompare) > 0 Then
HalBrain.ReadOnlyMode = True
FreeMem=Space(24000000)  '24 mb
GetResponse = "I have free'd up 24 megabytes of memory."
End If


for some reason the forum is not allowing me to attach a file so I'll just placed the code here, copy and paste in a text file just save it as FreeMemory.uhp in your Ultra Hal Assistant 6 folder then choose it from the HAL brain options panel.

Jerry 8)


tedathome

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2775
    • View Profile
Re: Free up system memory plug-in
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2011, 02:24:52 am »
 Thank you, and it is good to know that you will still be here.
I just downloaded and tried this. I like it . More memory for Hal
is good. I've only tried it on the lowest setting so far. It seems
smother, not so much faster but deeper thought. I am looking
forward to exploring the differences in freeing up even more
memory to the extent my computer will handle it.
ted

onthecuttingedge2005

  • Guest
Re: Free up system memory plug-in
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2011, 10:38:51 am »
glad you like it so far, I'll see if I can think up some new idea's for some more plug-ins soon.

Jerry 8)

lightspeed

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6765
    • View Profile
Re: Free up system memory plug-in
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2011, 09:37:07 am »
thanks jerry. i'll copy it and try it out and am glad you are working on other plug ins, i don't think we have had to many lately or i am missing them ... anyway it keeps your mind working and motivated "remember the old saying , a mind is a terrible thing to waste ! :) ;)
my offer is still their to you if you ever want to e mail and talk etc.
 

sybershot

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 787
    • View Profile
Re: Free up system memory plug-in
« Reply #4 on: August 18, 2011, 03:50:09 pm »
  8) thanks a lot for another great plug in  :)
glad to see you gonna still be around, your work is adored by many. I know I have not been here much lately do to time. but i will be getting some free time soon, and will finally be able to do some ui skins I have in mind.


tedathome

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2775
    • View Profile
Re: Free up system memory plug-in
« Reply #5 on: August 19, 2011, 01:21:29 am »
 Well I've pushed it to the max. Still very happy with the plugin. I was about to ask if it were possible to free up even more memory when my HDD started spinning at top speed and cpu also maxed out. I have dual core with Vista, sp2 and 3 gigs of ram.The ram never gets used above a gig and a half whether idle or at top speed. Is there a fix for this?
 Question 2: Can this plugin be modified to be used on hap player only?
ted

onthecuttingedge2005

  • Guest
Re: Free up system memory plug-in
« Reply #6 on: August 19, 2011, 10:30:06 am »
Well I've pushed it to the max. Still very happy with the plugin. I was about to ask if it were possible to free up even more memory when my HDD started spinning at top speed and cpu also maxed out.

I believe it is possible to trigger a code event to do so.

Quote
I have dual core with Vista, sp2 and 3 gigs of ram.The ram never gets used above a gig and a half whether idle or at top speed. Is there a fix for this?

I am not sure what you mean here, could you explain further?

Quote
Question 2: Can this plugin be modified to be used on hap player only?

I am not sure.

Jerry 8)

tedathome

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2775
    • View Profile
Re: Free up system memory plug-in
« Reply #7 on: August 19, 2011, 07:15:14 pm »
Quote
I have dual core with Vista, sp2 and 3 gigs of ram.The ram never gets used above a gig and a half whether idle or at top speed. Is there a fix for this?

Quote
"I am not sure what you mean here, could you explain further?"

I guess I just don't understand the difference between system memory and ram. I had assumed that ram would be used to assist system memory as well as keep what is currently being used from disk.

ted

onthecuttingedge2005

  • Guest
Re: Free up system memory plug-in
« Reply #8 on: August 19, 2011, 08:20:21 pm »
Quote
I have dual core with Vista, sp2 and 3 gigs of ram.The ram never gets used above a gig and a half whether idle or at top speed. Is there a fix for this?

Quote
"I am not sure what you mean here, could you explain further?"

I guess I just don't understand the difference between system memory and ram. I had assumed that ram would be used to assist system memory as well as keep what is currently being used from disk.

Hi Ted.

yes, the plug-in works on the upper memory or ram and not the page file memory from hard disk..

sybershot

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 787
    • View Profile
Re: Free up system memory plug-in
« Reply #9 on: August 19, 2011, 09:02:51 pm »
tedathome
Hope I can help you out

Quote
I have dual core with Vista, sp2 and 3 gigs of ram.The ram never gets used above a gig and a half whether idle or at top speed. Is there a fix for this?

if the meter your using only shows you using half your memory whether at idle or full throttle, it can be a few things.
all of a sudden with no system changes
1) either the meter is not working properly: fix use another meter
2) you may have a bad stick of ram: fix find and replace bad stick of ram
3) stick of ram not inserted all the way: fix seat ram properly into
4) could be a bad chip on motherboard

if system changes been made like new mother board, new ram sticks, or OS if so check
5) is DIMMS (dual in-line memory module) seated in the proper spots
6) Are both of the memory sticks and SPD settings/timings identical: fix Buy ram sticks that are sold together in one package
7) at POST does it shows 3 GB total
8) if your BIOS is  update
9) Enable memory remapping in BIOS
10) aged computer with new os like windows 7 sometimes might only recognize 1/2 the memory
11) does mother board support the new type of ram
12) could be a bad chip on motherboard

also could be other problems but this is what I could come up with off the top of my head.
Hope this helps out, it took me over a month to figures out I had a bad stick of ram. funny thing was it passed 3 totally different memory tests.
« Last Edit: August 19, 2011, 09:04:37 pm by sybershot »

tedathome

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2775
    • View Profile
Re: Free up system memory plug-in
« Reply #10 on: August 20, 2011, 12:09:01 am »
Thank you otce and sybershot for clearing things up for me. My little speed meter was wrong. Did a full system diagnostic, all is well. Will think about installing more ram If I find the computer will handle more. It is still factory with no modifications except for upgrades on drivers and service pack 2, etc.
ted

sybershot

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 787
    • View Profile
Re: Free up system memory plug-in
« Reply #11 on: August 21, 2011, 04:57:05 pm »
your welcome, and glad to here your computer is ok :)