dupa

Author Topic: Adjust Volume  (Read 13603 times)

Bill DeWitt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 650
    • View Profile
Adjust Volume
« on: March 08, 2007, 04:25:26 pm »
Adjust Volume

Please test this on a fast computer, it runs a "Taking too long" error when I use it, but then it works. It still needs some cleaning up, and I have some improvements in the works already, but I wanted to make sure others could use it first.

I think my problem is that it takes my computer so long to activate the volume control applet. I have a fairly slow computer (1GHz) and I run a lot of other junk all the time.

Call it AdjustVolume.uhp and say "Please turn up the volume" etc. Should work for "turn up, turn down, mute and restore" with more variations possible. I'm thinking "Crank it!"
« Last Edit: March 08, 2007, 04:26:31 pm by Bill DeWitt »


PaleRider

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
    • View Profile
Adjust Volume
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2007, 07:11:00 pm »
Sorry bill it's not working on my Laptop Duo core 1.66GHz 667MHz 1024MB get( Error)
Hal script error 13 on line 4929 in column 8 Type mismatch "CDBL". Soon as i type please turn volume i get error used all words up, down, mute, restore. I tried my friend.

Hope this helps you've done lots for me. [:)]

And I'll try again for you, if you can find out what it is.[:D]
Never Drive Faster Than Your Guardian Angel Can Fly.

Bill DeWitt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 650
    • View Profile
Adjust Volume
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2007, 08:33:36 pm »
quote:
Originally posted by PaleRider
Hal script error 13 on line 4929 in column 8

Do you have a way to open your HalScript.dbg and find that particular line? If so, I would like to see it and a few lines before and after it. I can give better instructions for doing that if you need it.

Also, from your post I wonder if you are using the right order of terms. You must, in this version, say "Please turn up the volume", and not "Please turn the volume up".

Maybe you could try something simple like "Please mute audio" and let me know. Thanks.
« Last Edit: March 08, 2007, 09:11:28 pm by Bill DeWitt »


Bill DeWitt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 650
    • View Profile
Adjust Volume
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2007, 09:17:29 pm »
I found this thread which may help with your problem, if not, let me know. The issue with CDBL has been discussed in several threads if you want to do a search.

http://www.zabaware.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=3389


PaleRider

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
    • View Profile
Adjust Volume
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2007, 08:37:53 am »
I'll get back to you after 1:30 Pm today Fri at work right now, but I did try Please turn up the Volume but got error again
will check out thread after. it's 8:35 am now Canada time [:D]

Heres what i got today
                        Hal Script Error -2147024894 on line 3797 in colum 0:
yes made mistake earlier please turn up the volume is what I should have wrote.
also the post before with the hal script error was because hal would not shut down. the script error above is after I type
Please turn up the volume sorry for the mix up.Was busy at work phones ringing ,drivers radios going off crazy Fridays sorry about that home now lots of time to do this now thanks for waiting.
« Last Edit: March 09, 2007, 02:17:39 pm by PaleRider »
Never Drive Faster Than Your Guardian Angel Can Fly.

Bill DeWitt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 650
    • View Profile
Adjust Volume
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2007, 02:23:32 pm »
quote:
Originally posted by PaleRider
Hal Script Error -2147024894 on line 3797 in colum 0:


Can you post that line of code out of HalScript.dbg? Then I will be able to see what part of the program is giving you trouble. Maybe a few lines above and below line 3797. It's probably something simple, but I need to know where to look.


PaleRider

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
    • View Profile
Adjust Volume
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2007, 02:27:18 pm »
I'll get right on it.
[:D]

Bill  I opened it in note pad and it's not numbered so line 3797 could take me a long time to count
 if you have a program to do this my e-mail address is hwyman84@rogers.com sent me e-mail i sent it right to you 292kb.
« Last Edit: March 09, 2007, 02:38:49 pm by PaleRider »
Never Drive Faster Than Your Guardian Angel Can Fly.

lou33

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Adjust Volume
« Reply #7 on: March 09, 2007, 02:57:19 pm »
You can navigate to the line by using Notepad menu Edit-Goto or <ctrl>G.  and typing in the line number you want.
 

Bill DeWitt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 650
    • View Profile
Adjust Volume
« Reply #8 on: March 09, 2007, 03:03:27 pm »
Odd...

Your copy seems to say:
Code: [Select]
WshShell.Run "C:WINNTsystem32sndvol32.exe", 9
But mine says:
Code: [Select]
WshShell.Run "C:\WINNT\system32\sndvol32.exe", 9
There may be other backslashes missing, so if you want, I will send you a zip of the script.
« Last Edit: March 09, 2007, 03:05:39 pm by Bill DeWitt »


PaleRider

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
    • View Profile
Adjust Volume
« Reply #9 on: March 09, 2007, 03:26:36 pm »
yes please do I'll replace it in file.[:D]



Also Thank you Lou33 for that Info.[:D]
« Last Edit: March 09, 2007, 03:32:10 pm by PaleRider »
Never Drive Faster Than Your Guardian Angel Can Fly.

Bill DeWitt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 650
    • View Profile
Adjust Volume
« Reply #10 on: March 09, 2007, 03:26:42 pm »
I see what is happening now, and I am surprised it didn't show up before... maybe people thought it just wasn't working..

The PBWiki page claims to use a <verbatim> tag, but when you copy and paste out of that tag, you lose some characters. I will start going through and reposting zips of code.

I apologize with the inconvienence.


Bill DeWitt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 650
    • View Profile
Adjust Volume
« Reply #11 on: March 09, 2007, 03:36:41 pm »
quote:
Originally posted by PaleRider

yes please do I'll replace it in file.[:D]


I have linked a zip file to the original page and will rework my whole site to correct this problem.


PaleRider

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
    • View Profile
Adjust Volume
« Reply #12 on: March 09, 2007, 03:47:30 pm »
Yes I replaced the missing slashes , and started hal again tried please turn up the volume again error. So I checked line 3797
and slashes were gone again. Thanks Lou33 for that short cut.



Bill the new file you just e-mailed me is doing the same thing line 3797
« Last Edit: March 09, 2007, 03:55:30 pm by PaleRider »
Never Drive Faster Than Your Guardian Angel Can Fly.

Bill DeWitt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 650
    • View Profile
Adjust Volume
« Reply #13 on: March 09, 2007, 04:22:26 pm »
quote:
Originally posted by PaleRider
 is doing the same thing line 3797



If you have some time, examine the actual plugin and see if it has the slashes. Open it in notepad and check it against the lines below:

Code: [Select]
Well, now the code tags here don't seem to work as I expect them to Here is what the call to volume control should look like:
Code: [Select]
Set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.Run "C:\WINNT\system32\sndvol32.exe", 9
Do While WshShell.AppActivate("Volume Control")=0
Loop
« Last Edit: March 09, 2007, 04:31:16 pm by Bill DeWitt »


Bill DeWitt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 650
    • View Profile
Adjust Volume
« Reply #14 on: March 09, 2007, 04:34:02 pm »
I just discovered that editing your post removes double backslashes!

I hope this works out somehow. If this works, I have a bunch of things that Hal can do which seem unavailable now. Thanks for hanging in with me on this.

Hopefully it's just an editing problem, and not a script incompatability.