Author Topic: grabbing hals output  (Read 11064 times)

peace

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
grabbing hals output
« on: January 31, 2016, 02:42:29 am »
is there a simple script to get hals output on a message box

example  Msgbox (ULTRAHAL)

with a new message box for each responce

im going somewhere with this but i cant figure this piece of the puzzle

Spitfire2600

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
    • View Profile
Re: grabbing hals output
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2016, 12:44:06 pm »
Great Question. I would like to know as well.
Also, in addition to Outputting HALS message, is there a way to Input dialog as the user from another source?

Could try breaking down the HAL AIM program since it doesn't work anymore, but beyond that, it doesn't allow for plugins. Has anyone tried anything with this? FB messenger would be pretty cool.. Or an auto response for text messages... Steam, skype.. The possibilities are endless really. Create mobile apps with HAL on a central server back at home. Fantastic. We're looking at smart homes down the road here.. 
 

peace

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: grabbing hals output
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2016, 05:25:42 pm »
msgbox getresponce is not working i tried this as well
heres my code but its not working it just outputs once when you add the plugin

Rem Type=Plugin
Rem Name= are you sure
Rem Author= Peace
Rem Host=Assistant

'-----------------------------------------------------------------
'This sub sets up the plug-ins option panel in Hal's options dialog
'-----------------------------------------------------------------

Sub OptionsPanel()
lblPlugin(0).Caption = "This plugin will output hals responce to a messagebox"
lblPlugin(0).Move 120, 120, 3300, 1200
lblPlugin(0).WordWrap = True
lblPlugin(0).Visible = True
End Sub



 If UltraHal = "" Then
        Msgbox ("Please say something.")
       
    End If

Arkright

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: grabbing hals output
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2016, 05:29:15 pm »
if i'm out of town i use Chrome Remote Desktop to talk to my Hal on a different computer the quality is medium/poor but it does the job. Did i miss the Question?
^,=,^

peace

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: grabbing hals output
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2016, 05:56:53 pm »
i got the messagebox to appear but only once and it sppears when i check the plugin box not whan hal responds, i need a way for the getresponce code to trigger the message box at each responce i didnt get an error code but its not working correctly

Art

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3848
    • View Profile
Re: grabbing hals output
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2016, 09:03:58 pm »
Looks like you're trying to get UltraHal to say something to himself which is not going to happen.

It requires First, a User input, Then UltraHal response.

The "" things are in case the user says nothing but presses Enter, then Hal will usually respond with "Please say something."

Taken from Hal's code:
'RESPOND: User pressed enter, but didn't say anything
    InputString = Trim(InputString)
    If Len(InputString) < 2 Then
        UltraHal = "Please say something."
        Exit Function
    End If
In the world of AI it's the thought that counts!

- Art -

peace

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: grabbing hals output
« Reply #6 on: January 31, 2016, 10:22:18 pm »
actually what i am trying to do is to have hals out put go to a message box each time he responds to a user i want his output to be displayed as normal but also in a message box, i accomplished this with the code i posted earlier but it repeated three times and when i tried to restart hal it failed to work so i know its something close, as to the   ""    i think that means any value not just empty value

peace

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: grabbing hals output
« Reply #7 on: February 01, 2016, 08:37:15 pm »
mission accomplished sort of
its not including user name and other variables but i inserted in default brain the following

    'PROCESS: REVERSE CERTAIN CONTRACTIONS AND OTHER SUBSTITUTIONS
    'Standardizing on contractions can make Hal sound conversational.
    'However, certain sentence constructions don't work well
    'if expressed as contractions.  For example:
    '"I don't know where it is" becomes "I don't know where it's."
    'For another example, "That's how he is" becomes "That's how he's."
    'To solve these types of cases
    'we attempt to modify certain contractions, words, and phrases
    'at the end of this function, now that Hal's thinking is done.
    GetResponse = HalBrain.HalFormat(GetResponse)
    GetResponse = HalBrain.ProcessSubstitutions(GetResponse, "corrections")
    MsgBox (GetResponse)
    'PROCESS: CALL USER BY CORRECT NAME
    'If the user has chosen a nickname or temporary name, call user by that
    'otherwise call the user by the username chosen by the host application
   
my line # 2144  MsgBox (GetResponse)  sends hals responce to a messagebox this could be ported to another program for example

                R2D2 Translator

         (c) Copyright 2008 Roger Meier
              All rights reserved
             
              roger.meier@pobox.com
         http://freeware.the-meiers.org

peace

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: grabbing hals output
« Reply #8 on: February 03, 2016, 12:08:05 am »
http://s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=66063270134403624027


this is a plugin as well as a .vbs and a .exe to make hals responce sound like r2d2 beeps
its a bit buggy but its just for fun
thanks for the help figuring this one out
was fun

Calhoone

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 289
    • View Profile
Re: grabbing hals output
« Reply #9 on: February 03, 2016, 12:12:33 am »
What are the chances of getting Hal's output to be automatically transferred to the input box of an IRC program such as Xchat? That way people can talk with hal over the internet.
 

peace

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: grabbing hals output
« Reply #10 on: February 10, 2016, 09:44:02 pm »
i thik you could do that with the code i wrote and just change it around a bit for a different, all my code really does is put hals responce into the clipboard and then runs a vbs. file to open a program and paste the clipboard

Spitfire2600

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
    • View Profile
Re: grabbing hals output
« Reply #11 on: February 12, 2016, 05:16:00 pm »
I don't suppose anyone has this working yet? Can someone post the code if so?
 

Spitfire2600

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
    • View Profile
Re: grabbing hals output
« Reply #12 on: February 12, 2016, 07:46:36 pm »
Playing around with the MsgBox idea, I've made this plug-in as a proof of concept. It's virtually useless now, it's more a reference point. It simply sends HAL's text reply out to a message box. The message box must be closed manually, as the MsgBox command prevents any other code from running. Click okay on the box, it will open note pad and paste the last thing on the clip board before returning to Hal for an audio reply. 

With some work this could be what we're looking for here, I think. At least, halfway. If anyone wants to play around and make this useful please feel free, I'm kind of at a dead end due to the msgbox issue.

Ideally, I would like to see this potentially be able to use Facebook messenger, Skype, or any other basic chat program by copying a user input pasting it into Hal's window and taking Hal's response and pasting it in said chat program, totally automated of course. I believe this plug-in to be that start.

Simply copy the contents into your HAL install file, which I have defined as "C:\Program Files (x86)\Zabaware\Ultra Hal Assistant 6"
Plug and play... Unless you need to change that variable. 

- Spitfire   
« Last Edit: February 13, 2016, 09:26:07 am by Spitfire2600 »
 

peace

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: grabbing hals output
« Reply #13 on: February 23, 2016, 08:15:19 pm »