Zabaware Support Forums
Zabaware Forums => Ultra Hal 7.0 => Topic started by: markofkane on November 19, 2005, 06:53:45 pm
-
I bought Hal 6, and the expansion pack. I installed Hal 6, rebooted, installed the expansion pack. (I might reboot to see if that helps)
None of the new characters show, nor does the background. :(
I guess I should have waited. If I cannot get the expansion pack to work, I want a refund.
-
I think you should check your installation. I installed today Hal 6 with Haptek expansion and it works greatly.
As you can see, I am now using my favorite full body girl, which lives on different backgrounds.
Insert Image: (http://www.zabaware.com/forum/uploaded/vrossi/2005111919185_Haptek.jpg)
-
I finally got it to work. I had to remove the expansion pack, then Hal 6 from add/remove, then remove the Zabaware folder in program files.
Then I ran regclean.
also, adding character files from Hal 5 also messes up 6, so I just added Lisa.htr, and here files ONLY.
All is working now. But I wonder: Can I use the extra backgrounds I have???
-
quote:
Originally posted by markofkane
I finally got it to work. I had to remove the expansion pack, then Hal 6 from add/remove, then remove the Zabaware folder in program files.
Then I ran regclean.
also, adding character files from Hal 5 also messes up 6, so I just added Lisa.htr, and here files ONLY.
All is working now. But I wonder: Can I use the extra backgrounds I have???
You may add any additional characters and background that you wish. However, don't modify the characters and backgrounds installed by the expansion set. You may make copies of them and then modify them, but don't modify the original files.
-
Thanks. I think that was what caused the original problem, adding files and replacing the originals.
-
Cool, has anyone got Hap files called from within the program to function ok yet?
-
Yes, Freddy888
I have written a plugin which does many things using Haptek full body character and it works fine in Hal6 with expansion set.
In it I use statements like:
' To load a background
vr_file = "BeachNightBack.JPG"
HalCommands = "<HAPBACK>" & vr_file & "</HAPBACK>"
' To run a Hap file
vr_file = "Startup.hap"
HalCommands = "<HAPFILE>" & vr_file & "</HAPFILE>"
' To load a skin on the character
vr_file = "wear0.jpg"
HalCommands = "<HAPTEXT>" & "settexture [tex= Bodyskins/" & vr_file & "]</HAPTEXT>"
I use a variable (VR_file) because the name of the file to load is different according to several situations. But if you just need to load a fixed file, you can type its name directlt in the command.
Bye
-
Posted - 11/20/2005 : 04:13:58
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cool, has anyone got Hap files called from within the program to function ok yet?
Freddy, I run this type of script to interact with Hal:
If InStr(UserSentence, " Kelly red suit.") <> 0 Then
HalCommands = "<HAPFILE>KellyRed.hap</HAPFILE>"
GetResponse = GetResponse & HalBrain.ChooseSentenceFromFile(WorkingDir & "Kelly Red.brn")
GetResponseBlock = True
BlockSave=True
End If
If InStr(UserSentence, " Kelly black suit.") <> 0 Then
HalCommands = "<HAPFILE>KellyBlack.hap</HAPFILE>"
GetResponse = GetResponse & HalBrain.ChooseSentenceFromFile(WorkingDir & "Kelly Black.brn")
GetResponseBlock = True
BlockSave=True
End If
If InStr(UserSentence, " Go get your red and black top.") <> 0 Then
HalCommands = "<HAPFILE>RedBlackLeather A.hap</HAPFILE>"
GetResponse = GetResponse & HalBrain.ChooseSentenceFromFile(WorkingDir & "RedBlackLeather.brn")
BlockSave=True
GetResponseBlock = True
End If
If InStr(UserSentence, " Go get your halter top.") <> 0 Then
HalCommands = "<HAPFILE>HalterTop A.hap</HAPFILE>"
GetResponse = GetResponse & HalBrain.ChooseSentenceFromFile(WorkingDir & "HalterTop.brn")
BlockSave=True
GetResponseBlock = True
End If
It works fine for me.
-
Where in the brain file do you put that code???