Poll

How has ConceptNet MrkIII affected your Hals responses?

Boosted Hal intelligent responses
0 (0%)
slight increase in relevant responses
0 (0%)
No noticeable change in Hals responses
1 (100%)
increase in off topic responses
0 (0%)

Total Members Voted: 1

Author Topic: ConceptNet MrkIII (Now with MutationNet)  (Read 2020 times)

Art

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3335
    • View Profile
Re: ConceptNet MrkIII (Now with MutationNet)
« Reply #45 on: June 09, 2018, 08:26:02 am »
@ Neo,

Since your example started as: for i = 0 to 400, shouldn't it read If i = 401... (since 0 is a number and starting point)?
If there were just 400 units it should read for i = o to 399, right?

Just a tiny detail.
In the world of AI it's the thought that counts!

- Art -

Neo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • What sets you free...
    • View Profile
Re: ConceptNet MrkIII (Now with MutationNet)
« Reply #46 on: June 09, 2018, 11:02:42 am »
Hi Art.

I think it only needs to be as high as wiki case numbers apply. if 0 applies then yes
Code: [Select]
[0] is needed.
spitfire had the wiki [1] to [400] in his autolearning brain. I personally just tell the bot to ban the case number instead of actually having to write code to do it. it is just the easiest way and I like it better. more natural.
I think the bot should be 'told' to make the changes. of course I still do some brain surgery. we can eliminate a large portion of written code just by creating a discipline routine.
Code: [Select]
like:
User: look up eagles please.
Hal:   eagles are a bird of prey. [100] some more crap here.

User: Hal, remove [100] please.
Hal:   Corrected.

I can just do it as it comes or I can just apply it as an array of commands.
like:
User: Hal, remove [0] please.
User: Hal, remove [1] please.
User: Hal, remove [2] please.
User: Hal, remove [3] please.

but it can be made more complex than this, actually embed the code automatically into a separate command file.
Hal will never use [100] again in any responses unless edited again by request.
99% of all code can be eliminated this way. of course it does require some coding. simple coding.
on the fly discipline is much more convenient.

we as humans apply a 'function' to every word. instead of writing it our brains choose to automate it. automatically.
in order to make a 'robot' useful it must obey humans by human morals. and taught them. functionally.

the forum doesn't like to post brackets. lol

Jerry.
« Last Edit: June 09, 2018, 01:06:51 pm by Neo »
G

Art

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3335
    • View Profile
Re: ConceptNet MrkIII (Now with MutationNet)
« Reply #47 on: June 09, 2018, 01:20:04 pm »
Good points Jerry and right you are.

BTW, Have you given a try with the ConceptNetMrkIII Plugin? If so, how did it perform/do you like it?

I know you're a busy guy but thought I'd ask just in case you found some time.

Thanks!
In the world of AI it's the thought that counts!

- Art -

Neo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • What sets you free...
    • View Profile
Re: ConceptNet MrkIII (Now with MutationNet)
« Reply #48 on: June 09, 2018, 01:22:41 pm »
Good points Jerry and right you are.

BTW, Have you given a try with the ConceptNetMrkIII Plugin? If so, how did it perform/do you like it?

I know you're a busy guy but thought I'd ask just in case you found some time.

Thanks!

Hi art.

I absorbed some of it but got onto other studies. been working a lot on my physics. mostly.
G

lightspeed

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6261
    • View Profile
Re: ConceptNet MrkIII (Now with MutationNet)
« Reply #49 on: June 09, 2018, 03:46:13 pm »
I can't find the link to download this file ConceptNet MrkIII (Now with MutationNet) i click on the words and it just opens another page , i clicked on the paper clip picture and it doesn't do anything . where is the link exactly to down load this file .?????
 

Neo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • What sets you free...
    • View Profile
Re: ConceptNet MrkIII (Now with MutationNet)
« Reply #50 on: June 09, 2018, 03:56:39 pm »
I can't find the link to download this file ConceptNet MrkIII (Now with MutationNet) i click on the words and it just opens another page , i clicked on the paper clip picture and it doesn't do anything . where is the link exactly to down load this file .?????

http://www.ultrahal.com/community/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=14339.0;attach=9563
G

lightspeed

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6261
    • View Profile
Re: ConceptNet MrkIII (Now with MutationNet)
« Reply #51 on: June 09, 2018, 09:59:37 pm »
Okay i downloaded the zip file and extracted it in my hal zabaware windows 7 file . 
question : you said :   (Except the ConceptNet Interface, that's just so you can see database contents in Hals Editor)
so where does this file go then ???

next question :  in the  ConceptNetMrkIII file in zabaware hal 7 file.
it has the uhp files : ConceptNetMrkIII Auto Learning.uhp and   ConceptNetMrkIII uhp   .   
  these are not showing up in hals menu list of uhp's , my other uhp files are usually in just the regular zabaware hal  file , not in a separate file. so do i need to move these where my others are to get them to show up so i can check them in the hals menu?

thanks .
 

Art

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3335
    • View Profile
Re: ConceptNet MrkIII (Now with MutationNet)
« Reply #52 on: June 09, 2018, 10:57:42 pm »
Read SpitFire2600's 7th post on page 1
In the world of AI it's the thought that counts!

- Art -

colubragens

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: ConceptNet MrkIII (Now with MutationNet)
« Reply #53 on: June 10, 2018, 07:18:25 pm »
hey plugin stll doesnt write to conceptdb no matter what i do or where i put it!!!!
this was in code but not mentioned anywhere.
 Rem PLUGIN: CUSTOMMEM2
    'The comment above tells ISAAC to insert the following code
    'on-the-fly into the main brain code in the section referenced.
alot of things need to be explained and the code reviewed!

"Just to check functionality, your ConceptNet.db should be updating with virtually every txt file added to the ConceptResearchBrain Folder in your Hal Directory.

-Spitfire2600  " well its not  not even in hal6 or 7.
« Last Edit: June 10, 2018, 07:30:53 pm by colubragens »
 

Spitfire2600

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 228
    • View Profile
Re: ConceptNet MrkIII (Now with MutationNet)
« Reply #54 on: June 11, 2018, 04:40:44 am »
That's an error from a left over prototype, as you see it's commented out, so no worries there. I'll have an updated code as soon as I can that hopefully corrects these issues. Thanks.

-Spitfire2600
 

Spitfire2600

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 228
    • View Profile
Re: ConceptNet MrkIII (Now with MutationNet)
« Reply #55 on: June 14, 2018, 06:04:26 pm »
I will be discontinuing this project in favor of a MrkIV release that contains major revisions sometime in the future. I will ask that anyone who has ConceptNetMrkIII, for personal use or in a collection of plug-ins, please delete it as it will only confuse future releases and other plug-ins, which will ultimately slow me down when I have de-bug past releases because someone copies the wrong file somewhere.     

If anyone has successfully run this code, please let me know.

Sorry for the trouble. In the meantime, please feel free to checkout the Intelligent WebScraper plugin. It is based on ConceptNet and it seems that it is working for everyone.

Support for the MrkIII plug-in has ended. This thread will be locked soon.

Spitfire2600 
 

lightspeed

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6261
    • View Profile
is my ConceptNet MrkIII (Now with MutationNet) all files correct??????
« Reply #56 on: June 14, 2018, 06:21:57 pm »
i have the zip downloaded and extracted into hal 7 program files .
in my hal menu i have conceptautolearning checked  and conceptnetmrk3 checked .
 in my hal 7 program file i have the files shown below .   
in the   conceptnetmrk3 file folder it has these files.
in the concept research file it is empty .
in the concept research brain file it is also empty .
there is  a conceptdb.
a  conceptnetmrk3 autolearning uhp.
and a conceptnetmrk3 uhp .

so my question is :
does mine have all the files it's suppose to have ?? and why are some files empty ???  is something wrong or missing in my    conceptnetmrk3 file ??? and if so what and where do i need it put????




and in conceptnet file i have a bkup file  with concept checker and research nouns files. and saved term txt files.


 

Spitfire2600

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 228
    • View Profile
Re: ConceptNet MrkIII (Now with MutationNet)
« Reply #57 on: June 14, 2018, 08:21:39 pm »
Move the ConceptNet.db file out into the main directory. Move the entire ConceptNet folder out of ConceptNetMrkIII folder into the main directory. I guess I didn't explain well enough that you need to extract files within the ConceptNetMrkIII folder from the zip.

-Spitfire2600

 

Spitfire2600

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 228
    • View Profile
Re: ConceptNet MrkIII (Now with MutationNet)
« Reply #58 on: June 14, 2018, 08:22:49 pm »
I'm not sure how the DB file ended up in the MrkIII folder. You don't need the MrkIII folder.

-Spitfire2600
 

lightspeed

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6261
    • View Profile
Re: ConceptNet MrkIII (Now with MutationNet)
« Reply #59 on: June 14, 2018, 08:34:14 pm »
the ConceptNetMrkIII folder in hal 7 is what all the other files i mentioned are in it , so do i need to copy all the others and just put them in the hal 7 file ( and delete the ConceptNetMrkIII folder ) ?? if i understand you right this is what you mean , right? 

also what about the empty files ? are they empty because something was wrong  the way i had it before , ??  or is something wrong and it isn't learning things in the files ??

i will await your answer before i do anything .
« Last Edit: June 14, 2018, 08:35:51 pm by lightspeed »