dupa

Author Topic: Getting a brain editor error  (Read 965 times)

knight2000

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
Getting a brain editor error
« on: February 12, 2020, 10:14:44 am »
I did a fresh install of Hal on a fresh windows 10 install. When i try to launch the brain editor i get the a run time error "class not registered". Any ideas on how to fix this?


cyberjedi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 658
  • The Mighty Hal Machine
    • View Profile
Re: Getting a brain editor error
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2020, 08:40:34 pm »
RE: class
Night buddy , for some reason your win os has not registered a file that got installed which is odd in itself because one would think the installer would sling an error
upon installation. weird

Ultra Hal now uses RegFree COM manifest files for most of its DLL/ActiveX/OCX files. This simplifies installation and minimizes possibility of "DLL Hell" collisions/incompatibilities.
try and find the file itself.

cyber jedi

knight2000

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
Re: Getting a brain editor error
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2020, 09:31:02 am »
Thanks cyberjedi, i'll try re-installing and see if i still get the error. I'll keep you posted.

Also, is there a need to go through the activation stuff? Meaning transferring Hal's registration code to the new computer like we had to with 6.2? Or is it done automatically now that we use the cloud. That use to be painful to go through.

Art

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3571
    • View Profile
Re: Getting a brain editor error
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2020, 12:25:21 pm »
Knight,

Just a thought, you might do a complete system scan for virus, rootkits and other Malware (Malwarebytes = Free), before installing again.

Good luck!!
In the world of AI it's the thought that counts!

- Art -

knight2000

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
Re: Getting a brain editor error
« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2020, 09:24:50 am »
Thanks for the tip Art. Its a fresh install of windows 10, only a few days old. Never had this issue installing Hal before. So weird. I need to bring over my old brain db since it has custom tables i added and obviously a large amount of learned data from me. 

Art

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3571
    • View Profile
Re: Getting a brain editor error
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2020, 02:19:53 pm »
You should just be able to Copy your desired.db file to the C:\Users\Knight2000\AppData\Roaming\Zabaware\Ultra Hal 7 directory, then locate that brain the next time you run HAL and it should find & use it.

Check the dates on your brain files as well as the sizes to verify that your HAL is accessing the correct files.

Good luck!
In the world of AI it's the thought that counts!

- Art -

knight2000

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
Re: Getting a brain editor error
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2020, 12:33:22 pm »
I tried copying the db file over to that directory but it still was not recognized. Also, i'm still battling that error with the class not registered. I've uninstalled, wiped the registry data and re-installed and still no luck. Also, i noticed some funky behavior, if you select a user the options windows pops up asking if you want to chat with hal, exit, general options, ect.

knight2000

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
Re: Getting a brain editor error
« Reply #7 on: February 18, 2020, 01:35:55 pm »
Update:
I was able to copy all the files to the hal7 folder in appdata and now hal recognizes the other db. but I still cant get the brain editor to launch. Still get the same error, class not registered. Any thoughts on how to fix that?

Thanks!